School Annual Report and Honor Roll of Donors featured in the Fall/Winter 2019 edition of Reveille

Read below for the School Annual Report for 2019.

As the Board of Directors Chairman for Admiral Farragut Academy, I am delighted to present you with this Fall/Winter Annual Report of Giving edition of Reveille magazine, which we have created for your reading enjoyment and to thank you for your support.

As you already know so well, Admiral Farragut Academy is a remarkable place. It’s a place that changes lives; a place that feels like home no matter where you live now or which campus you attended. That’s certainly true for me. I feel first-hand the excitement, idealism, and brilliance of our faculty, staff, and over 500 students from every corner of the globe.

This report lists all donations to the Academy during the 2018-19 fiscal year except donations to the Admiral Farragut Academy Foundation, which are recorded on a calendar-year basis and reported in the Spring/Summer edition of Reveille. Each donor listed here is united by his or her belief that their financial gifts support a worthy cause. In particular, this year began with a new state-of-the-art creative and performing arts building, DeSeta Hall, that was made possible by the commitments of more than 200 donors. It is a tremendous addition to our growing campus.

As we celebrate our 86th year, the stories in this magazine remind us that the Academy continues to flourish and train students who will preserve and extend our accomplishments into the future.

Please accept my gratitude for your dedication to Farragut’s continuing success.

Sincerely,

Christian Wagner ‘82N
Chairman, Board of Directors



All listed donors have given between the dates of July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019

The Farragut Fund

Admiral’s Circle
Recognizes and honors donors of $10,000 or more to the Farragut Fund
Eric Bennett and Debra Schulze
Blossom Edugroup LLC
Holton Burns ‘85S
Dr. Jaesool Jeon

Headmaster’s Circle
Recognizes and honors donors of $5,000 to $9,999 to the Farragut Fund
Alex DeSeta ‘04
Gonzalo Dorta
Robert and Anita Fine
Chris and Mariateresa Giblin
George ‘66N and Madelyn Kinemond
LeCompte Family Fund
Ricky T’s Bar and Grille
COL Bill Roberti, USA (Ret)
Nusinov Smith LLP
The Outback Bowl
Christian ‘82N and Lisa Wagner

Commandant’s Circle
Recognizes and honors donors of $1,000 to $4,999 to the Farragut Fund
Advanced Learning Centers Inc.
Andy ‘65N and Kerri Aldi
James Beaty and Ashley ‘02 Patterson Beaty
Edward Drayton
Spencer and Angie Gardner
Jeff ‘66N and Julia Grossman
Garrett ‘72N and Mary Ellen Gummer
Martin Hartkopf
Mike ‘87S and Kimya Harris
Jeff Jacobson
David ‘75N and Cheryl Lipsky
Art ‘73N and Vicky Musicaro
Network for Good
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
William and Julie Regine
Don Schreiber ‘46N
Tony and Tonya Sloan
Michael ‘76N and Sue Williams
Graham and Amanda Winter

Blue & Gold Circle
Recognizes and honors gifts up to $999 to the Farragut Fund
American Legion Post 158
Bay Area Insurance Shop
Karen Bacon
Dustin Barnes
James ‘62S and Linda Beck
Diane Belvedere
Al Bennati, Jr.
Paul Bornstein
John “JJ” Buggle
Yanet De Castro
Jim Ceccarelli
Brian Chatterley
Mike and Kristan Coad
Jaclyn Cole
Dennis Collins
Linda Covey
Fred and Patti Croft
Scott and Sari Deitche
Lakpriya and Swanthri Desilva
Suzanne Huguely Douglass
Clara Eraso
CAPT Peter ‘49N and Kathryn Easton, USN (Ret)
Rob and Heather Ewing
William Farrell ‘68N
Jose Ferrer
Rafael Ferrer
Ken Fosdick ‘63N
Steve Franzel
Walter and Delores Fredrickson
Nicole Gay
Beverly Gonczar
Allison Gormley
Jennifer Grabowski
Brian Gutierrez ‘93N
Jose Hercher
Taylor Irwin ‘09
Trey Irwin ‘06
Daphnee Jeffers
Tom and Patty Jones
Kurt Key
John and Angie Koebel
LTC Rudy ‘58S and Jean Kohler, USA (Ret)
Daniel Kuhl
Andrew Lacroix
Carolyn Landolfi
Chris Licata ‘09
Anthony LoRusso
Maren Lynch
Jill Maguire
Andrew Marcus
Makoto Matsuyoshi
Shauna McKee
James Meagher ‘65N
Richard and Adrienne Messina
George ‘49S and Paula Michel
Stephen Mikell
Joshua Moore
Joseph Moorehouse
Susan Calder
Amy Baird
Jonathan Murray
Julie Neri ‘12
Jeremy and Lindsay Ng
Gabriela Oi
Jeff Ogden ‘00
Matthew and Erin Olesnevich
Igor and Victoria Panfilov
Tony Pemble
Victoria and Derek Raymer
Deborah Reidy
Marilyn Reynolds
Roberta Rho
Cesar Robalino
Fernando Robalino and Lourdes Molina
Henry Sadler
Earl Sanborn ‘78S
Bruce ‘91N and Erin Sarte ‘94N
Barbara Saydeh
Mariam Scott
Hugh and Taryn Seeley
Rick Shock
Michael Singer ‘87S
Scott and Tonya Singleton
Joe and Beth Sloan
Greg and Amy Stabile
Eleni Stone
Catherine Taylor
Matthew Thibodeau
Granvil Tracy ‘73S
Diane Trumbull
Col Jefferson and Diedre Turner
John Tyrrell
Peter Upton and Marianne Ireland
John and Kim Valencia
Jessica Van Curen
Pete and Natalia Vaughn
Dr. Robert Walton ‘68N
Josh Warden
Sandy Warden
Lauren Webb
Roy Wheeler ‘76S
Marc and Jeri Williar
Bob and Joanna Wilson
Cathy Windish
Ronald Wise ‘62N
Thomas Xenakis
Yuanyuan Xiang


The New Building Campaign
Recognizes and honors donors to the New Building Campaign

$100,000 and above
Granvil Tracy ‘73S
George ‘49S and Paula Michel

$50,000 and above
Mike ‘59N and Karen Fisher
Chris and Jennifer Love

$25,000 and above
Marcus and Casey Adolfsson
Allen ‘39 and Rebecca Breed
Farragut Family Association
David ‘75N and Cheryl Lipsky
Hal and Jennifer Merryman
Brad and Stephanie Piche
John and Marva Poe

$15,000 and above
Paco ‘55N and Kay Jordan
Jay Pendleton ‘65N
Tom and Julie Walrond

$10,000 and above
Richard Boehning and Penny Wilkinson-Boehning
Bernhard Duermeier ‘98
Zhiyi Li

$5,000 and above
J&K Electric, Inc.
Mike and Brenda Kolchin
Roy Newton ‘59S
James and Jill Ogden
Joe and Beth Sloan
David ‘68N and Annie Yoho

$1,000 and above
Ben ‘61S and Betty Barton
RADM Mark ‘75N and Gina Buzby, USN
Zach Fine ‘17
Jeff ‘66N and Julia Grossman
Matthew and Erin Olesnevich
Pennoni
TLC Engineering

$500 and above
Jean-Pierre Boustany ‘75N
Tom and Patty Jones
John ‘59N and Suzanne Van Schoick

Up to $499
Barbara Bower
Jaclyn Cole
Linda Covey
Scott and Sari Deitche
Rob and Heather Ewing
Thomas ‘84N and Maoni Gaffney
Beverly Gonczar
Allison Gormley
Daryl Greenberg ‘66S
Grady Heiss
Jose Hercher
John and Angie Koebel
Al ‘71N and Nita Kramer
Jill Maguire
Shauna McKee
Julie Neri ‘12
Jeff Ogden ‘00
Gabriela Oi
Fernando Robalino and Lourdes Molina
Joshua Moore
Susan Calder
Amy Baird
Henry Sadler
Mariam Scott
Greg and Amy Stabile
Jessica Van Curen
Pete and Natalia Vaughn
Jason Wolins ‘68N
Cathy Windish
CAPT Ralph ‘44N and Virginia Wilson, USN (Ret)
Yuanyuan Xiang


Foundation Contributors
Recognizes and honors those Foundation donors who support Admiral Farragut Academy
Anita L. Fine Family Foundation
LeCompte Family Fund
Merrill Lynch Foundation
The Outback Bowl
The Schulze and Bennett Family Foundation
The Slomo and Cindy Silvian Foundation, Inc.


Farragut Family Association (FFA)
Recognizes and honors donors to the Farragut Family Association (formerly the Parents’ Group and the Admiral’s Athletics Club)

$10,000 and above
The Klingel Family Foundation

$5,000 and above
Ed ‘67N and Wanda DeSeta
The Sokolowski Family
Chris and Nicole Stott
Christian ‘82N and Lisa Wagner

$2,500 and above
Marcus and Casey Adolfsson
Chris Conyers ‘87S
First Home Bank
Gerald Creadon and Victoria Olchanskaia
John and Vickie Cuesta
Dr. Majid Fackih Family
The Fatseas Family
Valerie Fullbright
Peter Kip
Col Jefferson and Diedre Turner
Sagicor Life Insurance Company
Woody’s Waterfront

$1,500 and above
Bill and Pamela DiMarino
Paul and Amy Fisher
Gilbane Building Company
The Larrinaga Law Group, PA
John and Marva Poe
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
The Sokolowski Family
Wallace Welch & Willingham Inc.
Christine Yern

$1,000 and above
Andy ‘65N and Kerri Aldi
Steve and Iris Thill

$500 and above
Amy Anderson
Contract Cleaning Specialists Enterprise Inc
Florida Blue
Robert and Anita Fine
Peter and Sandra Kirtland
Bob LeCompte
James ‘52S and Eleanor Moreton
Tony and Tonya Sloan
Wayne Smith ‘54N
Wright One, Inc.

Up to $499
Julian Allen, Jr.
Jon and Andrea Ariza
Michael and Julie Babboni
Brian and Malia Bakken
Bern’s Steak House
July Llanes-Bonilla
Lisa Brock
John “JJ” Buggle
Rodney Bullock
Bill Chamberlain
Todd Coppic and Krista McManus
Michael Cornish
Keith and Kelly Cramer
Jarrett Crawford and Jennifer Greacen-Crawford
Andrew and Aislinn Crum
John and Vickie Cuesta
Cynthia Debose
Robert and Marjorie Deskovich
Beverly Diny
Tammy Downs
Thomas Dunn ‘74N
Michael and Jan Erwin
JC and Heather Fatseas
Dr. Brett Schlifstein and Dr. Cammie Fine
Rebecca Fox
Mirna Frangie
Steve Franzel
Daniel Freeman
Sheila W. Geer LLC
Benette Gilbert
Beverly Gonczar
Shirlee Grimsley
Mike and Karen Hajek
George Hamilton ‘18
Philip Henderson
Ryan and Allison Hearn
Philip and Tina Henderson
Valerie Hocker
Mark and Karla Hollan
Dr. Ronald and Michele Horowitz
Christopher and Christina Kip
Dr. Mike Kolchin ‘61N
Gregory and Margaret Konrad
Mike Kovacsev
Mimi Lange
The Larrinaga Law Group, P.A.
Michael and Thresia Lee
Dennis and Francine Levine
Chris and Jennifer Love
Chris and Heather Mariscal
Hal and Jennifer Merryman
Karen McConnell
Arlana McDonald
Dr. Tom McGlinn
Mike McNally
Diane Miksch
John and Erica Oldja
Matthew and Erin Olesnevich
Jyri Palm ‘87S
Tony Pemble
Melinda Persuitte
John and Christina Price
Derek and Victoria Raymer
Richard and Pamela Ripplinger
Miranda Rogers
Barry Rubin
Mark and Lanie Salebra
Kevin and Nicole Schuck
Robert Schwertfeger
Tony and Tonya Sloan
Renee Smith
Jim Spencer
Peter Upton and Marianne Ireland
Jessica Van Curen
Pete and Natalia Vaughn
Dr. Jeff Walker
Todd and Kim Wallingford
Tom and Julie Walrond
Pete Watterson
Lauren Wyatt
Blanka Prusova-White
Alena Zbrozhek
Corporate Gifts and Matching Fund Contributors
Recognizes and honors Corporate and Matching Fund donors
Advanced Learning Centers, Inc.
American Airlines
Bay Area Insurance Shop
Bern’s Steak House
Blossom Edugroup LLC
Contract Cleaning Specialists Enterprise, Inc.
First Home Bank
Florida Blue
Gartner Matching Gift Center
Gilbane Building Company
Great Bay Distributors
IBM Matching Grants
J&K Electric, Inc.
The Larrinaga Law Group, P.A.
Network for Good
Nusinov Smith LLP
The Outback Bowl
Pennoni
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Ricky T’s Bar and Grille, LLC
Richard and Pamela Ripplinger
Rowland Carmichael Advisors, Inc.
Sagicor Life Insurance Company
Salebra Services LLC
Sheila W. Geer LLC
TLC Engineering
Wallace Welch & Willingham, Inc.
Woody’s Waterfront
Wright One, Inc.


Gifts In-Kind Contributors
Recognizes and honors donors who have given significant non-cash goods and services for the benefit of the Academy
Bill Baldwin ‘92S
James ‘62S and Linda Beck
Lou Cona ‘73N
Diny’s Jewelers Treasure Island
Brig Gen Charlie ‘53S and Dottie Duke
Beverly Gonczar
George and Ashley Grimaldi
George Hamilton
John Hodges ‘85N
Michael Israel
Chris and Jennifer Love – Gator Mechanical
Mark and Lanie Salebra – Salebra Family Restaurants
Justin Miller ‘97
Ray Negron
JC Newman Cigars
Justin Poupart
James Renlund
Andrew Rikarts ‘86S
RDML Philip Soebeck
Chris and Nicole Stott
Granvil Tracy ‘73S
Dr. Jeff Walker


While every effort has been made to ensure the information contained within this report is accurate and up to date, mistakes do occur. We apologize for any omissions. If your name has been omitted or listed incorrectly, please contact the Development Office at 727-343-3678 or tsloan@farragut.org.